Open 24/7
[…] Open 24/7

561-208-1859

954-990-9307

Call Now For Your Free Case Evaluation. Hablamos Espanol.

Search

Domestic Violence Injunctions or Restraining Orders

Domestic Violence Injunctions and Restraining Orders In Florida

How to get an injunction or restraining order for protection against domestic violence?

Restraining orders (known as injunctions in Florida) for protection against domestic violence are controlled by § 741.30, Florida Statutes.

 

Pursuant to § 741.30(e), Florida Statutes any family or household members may petition for an injunction for protection against domestic violence. Note that under subsection (e), “[n]o person shall be precluded from seeking injunctive relief under this chapter solely on the basis that such person is not a spouse.” In other words, the law does not require the people to be legally married to get an injunction for protection against domestic violence. Further, an injunction is not just for couples, any family members living together may apply for one.

If you are a victim of domestic violence get help now.