Open 24/7
[…] Further, an injunction is not just for couples, any family members living together may apply for one.

If you are a victim of domestic violence get help now.

What Do I have to Prove to get an injunction or restraining order for domestic violence?

To get an injunction or restraining order for protection against domestic violence you must prove you are a “victim” of “domestic violence” or you have a “reasonable cause to believe [that you are] in imminent danger of becoming the victim of any act of domestic violence”. § 741.30(1)(a), Florida Statutes. 

 

Section 741.28, Florida Statutes defines “domestic violence” as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.” If you have been a victim of any of the above crimes, you may apply for an injunction for protection against domestic violence under § 741.30, Florida Statutes. 

 

Even if violence has not happened yet the law allows you to apply for an injunction or restraining order.